Q&As

Permanent Residence

IMMIGRATION PERMIT / PERMANENT RESIDENCY

PERMANENT RESIDENCE
By law, a non-Cypriot who owns property in Cyprus is entitled to a residence permit.
For EU citizens there are no restrictions. They just have to complete an application form at the immigration office, and they automatically receive their residence permit.
Permanent residence for non-EU citizens is also easy to be obtained however; there is a procedure to be followed. The applicant needs to submit an application along with the following documents.
• A copy of the sale/rental agreement
• Copies of pension/retirement income
• Other income related documents
• Three photos and passport
The application for permanent residence may be submitted to the local immigration office in the area of residence.
Kypros Estates assists clients in obtaining a Cypriot residence permit.

THE PERMIT:

– Is granted to NON-EU Nationals

– Enter and remain to Cyprus with no limitations ,no entry visa is needed

– Does not expire if the applicant visits Cyprus once every two years

– Granted to the wife/husband of the applicant too and their minor Children

– Financially dependent adult children up to the age of 25 might also be eligible to apply for the permanent residency

– No right to work in Cyprus

– Travel more freely to other European countries

HOW TO OBTAIN IT:

FAST TRACK PROCEDURE (REGULATION 6, 2) within 2 months

CATEGORY F (Relation 5(f)) – within 6- 8 months

FAST TRACK PROCEDURE (REGULATION 6, 2) within 2 months.

REQUIREMENTS:

PROPERTY

Purchase a property in Cyprus, a house, apartment or other building; of a minimum market value of €300.000(V.A.T. is not included).

2.  INCOME

Prove annual income of €30.000(applicant together with his spouse/husband), from sources other than employment in Cyprus.

– Derived from salaries of employment abroad and not in Cyprus,

pensions, stock shares, rents, etc. , and

– Is increased by €5.000 for each dependent person.

3. BANK DEPOSITS

Deposit a minimum capital of €30.000 in a bank account in Cyprus, which will be

pledged at least for a three year period.

CATEGORY F (Regulation 5(f) ) within 6-8 months.

REQUIREMENTS:

PROPERTY

Purchase of a property in Cyprus, a house, apartment, building, or even land of an

approximate market value of €150.000(V.A.T. is not included)

INCOME

Prove annual income of approximately €20.000 – €30.000(applicant together with

his spouse/husband), from sources other than employment in Cyprus.

– Derived from salaries of employment abroad and not in Cyprus,

pensions, stock shares, rents, etc. , and

– Is increased by €5.000 for each dependent person.

BANK DEPOSIT

Deposit an approximate capital of €30.000 in a bank account in Cyprus, which will not be pledged.

Comments

There are no comments yet